Illinois Independent Contractor Laws and Healthcare Staffing
[…] Section 14.3 (225 ILCS 510/14.3): Contracts between a nurse staffing agency and a healthcare facility must include, among other things:

  • A full disclosure of charges and compensation, including a schedule of all hourly bill rates per category of employee and a full description of administrative charges
  • A commitment that nurses or certified nurse aides referred to a healthcare facility perform all duties called for within their full scope of practice
  • A requirement that 100% of the nurse or certified nurse aide hourly rate is paid to the nurse or certified nurse aide
Enforcement Section 14.1 (225 ILCS 510/14.1): The Department of Labor can investigate any person suspected of violating NALA at any time and can receive complaints of violations. In addition:

  • Investigations of nurse agencies “shall take into consideration the responsibility of healthcare facilities under Section 12 for supervising nurse agency employees assigned or referred to the facilities.”
  • The Department of Labor can examine the premises of any nurse agency to ensure compliance.
Penalties Section 14.1 (225 ILCS 510.14.1): Civil penalties can total up to $10,000 per occurrence.