North Carolina Independent Contractor Law and Healthcare Staffing
[…] Industrial Commission: This state agency administers the workers’ compensation program. Under Section 97-2(2) it defines “employee” generally as “every person engaged in an employment under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship,” and identifies several categories of positions that fall under that definition. It excludes “persons whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer,” among others.

Department of Revenue: This state agency administers tax laws. Under Section 105-163.1(4) it defines “employee” as any individual “who performs services in this State for wages or an individual who is a resident of this State and performs services outside this State for wages.”

Enforcement Section 143-788: Reports of employee misclassification are received, and investigated, by the Employee Classification Section within the North Carolina Industrial Commission.